Henderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 1898
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Rhodes
Constable Rhodes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for stealing hogs. The constable spotted the man trying to hid behind some bushes alongside a road. When he ordered the man to come out the suspect opened fire with a rifle, mortally wounding him. The suspect escaped.
On May 23, 1899, an angry mob hanged three men suspected of having helped the suspect escape.
Constable Rhodes had served with the agency for 3 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 23, 1898
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender At Large