Deputy Sheriff John Myers
Gunnison County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Tuesday, April 24, 1894
Add to My HeroesJohn Myers
Deputy Myers was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a warrant on a man in Doyleville. The fled into his home and opened fire on the deputy with a rifle, mortally wounding him. The suspect fled the area but was later shot and killed by the county sheriff.
Deputy Myers had served with the agency for only 1 month. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed