Louisville Metro Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, March 23, 2005
Add to My HeroesPeter Alan Grignon
Officer Peter Grignon was shot and killed while investigating an incident in which a car was seen driving through a homeowner's yard on Accasia Drive.
Officer Grignon responded to the scene at approximately 0630 hours. After a short search, he located the suspected vehicle burning nearby. Moments later, he was confronted by two subjects and shot twice in the head and neck. One of the suspects then committed suicide. The second suspect was taken into custody.
He was transported to University Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds about two hours later.
Officer Grignon had served with the Louisville Metro Police Department for 2 years, and was assigned to the 2nd Division. He is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 6338
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide