Jackson Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, January 14, 1893
Add to My HeroesWalker Guice
Officer Guice and Officer Cliff Hines were shot and killed while attempting to arrests two tramps.
Officer Guice and Officer Hines were attempting to arrest two tramps who were trespassing in an abandoned building, when the suspects opened fire, killing Officer Hines and wounding Officer Guice. Before he died, Officer Guice was able to return fire, striking one of the suspects.
The suspects fled, but were later apprehended.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended