Sheriff William Sherman Mathis

Muhlenberg County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, August 28, 1922

Add to My Heroes

William Sherman Mathis

Sheriff William Mathis succumbed to wounds sustained the previous day as he and his two deputies attempted to serve a warrant. The three deputies had mistakenly gone to the wrong house. When the sheriff identified himself a man in the house said that he had nothing to cause a warrant for his arrest and he refused to answer the door.

After several minutes of arguing through the door Sheriff Mathis kicked it in. As he entered the house he observed the man holding a shotgun and he opened fire, striking the man in the shoulder. The man returned fire, striking the sheriff with a shotgun blast.

At the sounds of the gunfire the two deputies came from the back of the house and exchanged shots with the man. One of the deputies was wounded and two females in the home were shot, one of them fatally. The suspect recovered from his wounds and was tried for Sheriff Mathis' murder. The jury was unable to reach a verdict and the charges were dismissed.

Sheriff Mathis was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 27, 1922
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Charges dismissed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand