Winter Garden Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1942
Add to My HeroesWilliam Benton
Patrolman Bill Benton was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a pool hall after receiving reports of a man with a concealed weapon.
When the officers attempted to grab the man, he drew a .32 caliber pistol and shot Patrolman Benton below the heart. The other officer was able to arrest the 39-year-old suspect.
Patrolman Benton had served with the Winter Garden Police Department for only six months but had previous law enforcement experience. He was survived by his wife, five children, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Apprehended