Spencer County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 1916
Add to My HeroesFrank E. Dulin
Deputy Sheriff Frank Dulin was shot and killed after arresting a man who had shot his father-in-law the previous week.
Deputy Dulin went to the man's home to arrest the man. The man's brother accompanied them as they began to walk away from the house. The brother then grabbed Deputy Dulin, allowing the suspect to escape.
The man ran into the house and grabbed his father's shotgun. When Deputy Dulin was able to break free from the brother, he approached the house's front door, expecting the suspect to come out. As the suspect came out, he fired the shotgun, striking Deputy Dulin in the abdomen.
The two brothers then fled the scene but were arrested later. On February 9, 1934, one was sentenced to life in prison after he convinced his 15-year-old son to kill his parents. The suspect was denied a retrial on appeal.
Deputy Dulin was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Life in prison