Bowie County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, November 27, 1891
Add to My HeroesDavid Morgan
Deputy Morgan was shot and killed while serving a warrant.
Deputy Morgan was serving an arrest warrant on a suspect. As he was speaking to the suspect, the suspect picked up an old army musket and shot Deputy Morgan in the face. The suspect and his brother then threw Deputy Morgan's body in the Red River.
On December 4, 1891, the suspect was apprehended in the Indian Territory and jailed in Clarksville along with two others, one his brother, who were charged with being accessories. On September 30, 1892, the killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On December 8, 1892, his sentence was commuted to life.
Deputy Morgan had served with the Bowie County Sheriff's Department for 10 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Musket
- Offender Sentenced to life