Limestone County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, October 26, 1885
Add to My HeroesLevi L. Drinkard
Deputy Sheriff Levi Drinkard was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three horse thieves near Kosse.
Deputy Drinkard and a posse attempted to serve a warrant on three horse thieves. The posse surrounded the cabin and ordered the men to come out. Deputy Drinkard read the warrants out loud and ordered the suspects to exit the residence. The suspects shot and killed Deputy Drinkard and fled the scene.
Two suspects were apprehended. One was shot in the leg and as a result, had to have his leg amputated a week later.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Apprehended