Beaumont Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 25, 1881
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Patterson
Deputy City Marshal William Patterson died of a gunshot wound he received the previous day after responding to a disturbance call at a local church.
When Deputy Patterson arrived he found that three suspects had broken several windows at the church. As he attempted to take the suspects into custody, one of the men drew a hidden handgun and shot him in the abdomen. Deputy Patterson died from the wound the next day.
The primary suspect was a 17-year-old youth. He was injured by the officer and later lost an arm due to gangrene. He was acquitted of murder by reason of self-defense.
Deputy Patterson had served with the Beaumont Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 24, 1881
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available