Hempstead Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 6, 1880
Add to My HeroesJohn Howell Adams
Deputy John Adams was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance.
Deputy Adams arrived at the domestic disturbance and found that an intoxicated ex-convict causing the problem. While Deputy Adams was taking the suspect into custody, the suspect drew a handgun and shot Deputy Adams, killing him.
The subject was apprehended and convicted of murder in the second degree. He was sentenced to seven years.
Deputy Adams had served with the Hempstead Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Seven years