Sergeant Jessie C. Benton

Sergeant Jessie C. Benton

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Jessie C. Benton

Sergeant Jessie Benton and Detective James Tindal were killed in an automobile accident near Holly Hill, South Carolina, while returning to Charleston to assist at the Charleston Tidewater Terminal fire.

The two officers, along with their wives, had been in Charlotte, North Carolina, to represent the Charleston Police Department in a pistol competition. All members of the department were ordered to return to Charleston to assist at the scene of the fire. The wives of both officers were also killed in the accident.

Policeman Lawrence Aytes had been killed in the fire while attempting to rescue a citizen.

Sergeant Benton was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Charleston Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by one son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 120
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash