Detective Kenneth Scott Schiller

Colton Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, December 28, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Scott Schiller

Detective Kenneth Schiller died as the result of exposure to an illegal methamphetamine laboratory that he had been investigating for several months while assigned to the Drug Task Force. The task force had setup surveillance next door to the laboratory and Detective Schiller was stationed there for six months.

While the surveillance was still going on, Detective Schiller was diagnosed with esophageal cancer. He died as a result of the cancer, which the coroner confirmed was a direct result of the chemicals used in the laboratory.

Detective Schiller had served with the Colton Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Not available