Sweetwater Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 3, 1979
Add to My HeroesMonte Porter Huckabee
Lieutenant Huckabee suffered a fatal heart attack during a violent struggle with a suspect in which he was kicked in the face, chest and ribs several times. The incident occurred when he and several other officers responded to a bar and attempted to arrest a drunk man.
Lieutenant Huckabee had served with the agency for 26 years. He was survived by his three children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack