Charlevoix Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1966
Add to My HeroesEarl William Crandall
Officer Crandall suffered a fatal heart attack after being assaulted. He had responded to an accident scene in which a suspect was trapped underneath a motorcycle. When Officer Crandall removed the motorcycle the man jumped up, assaulted him, and then fled. Officer Crandall pursued the subject and collapsed as he caught him.
Officer Crandall had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack