Auxiliary Police Officer Aldo J. Santini

Westport Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Saturday, August 1, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Aldo J. Santini

Auxiliary Officer Santini succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier during an accident while on marine patrol. He was attempting to tow a boat that had run aground. The boat's tow rope broke so they hooked it up to winch. The winch line also broke and struck Auxiliary Officer Santini in the head, knocking him into the water. He was pulled from the water and taken to a local hospital where he died five days later.

Auxiliary Officer Santini had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 26, 1964