Deputy Sheriff Alex Gary Morris, Sr.

Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, April 22, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Alex Gary Morris, Sr.

Deputy Morris and Deputy Alonzo Tyler were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a county constable for drinking and driving. The constable led the deputies on a pursuit that ended at his home. Seven members of the constable's family then opened fire on the deputies, killing both. The constable they were chasing was also killed.

Deputy Morris had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed