Lieutenant Ralph Byron Bentley

Heflin Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, July 3, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Byron Bentley

Lieutenant Ralph Bentley was struck and killed by a truck while working an accident scene on US Highway 78, at mile post 181.

No charges were filed against the truck driver.

Lieutenant Bentley had served with the Heflin Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 205

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene