Chief of Police William Peter Katke, Sr.
Pleasant Ridge Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 1955
Add to My HeroesWilliam Peter Katke, Sr.
Chief Katke suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after assisting an ambulance crew handle a previous heart attack victim. The chief helped carry the victim to the ambulance. When he returned to his patrol car he collapsed and died at the scene.
Chief Katke had served with the agency for 28 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack