Fayette County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, July 22, 1949
Add to My HeroesLeland E. Roper
Deputy Roper was shot and killed as he and another deputy were conducting a check of a local picnic grounds. Both deputies were fired upon by a man who was hiding behind a nearby car. Deputy Roper was shot and fatally wounded.
A man, 35, was arrested and sentenced to life. He said he was innocent so his motive is unknown. Ballistics markings from the bullet that killed Deputy Roper matched bullets removed from a pistol found in the suspect's home.
Deputy Roper was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to life