Suffolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 2005
Add to My HeroesWilliam Andrew "Drew" Henley
Police Officer William Henley suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot pursuit of a suspect in the area of Webb Street at approximately 2330 hours.
He and his partner were on patrol when they observed several suspicious men in the area. When they approached the men, one of them fled with Officer Henley in pursuit. Officer Henley collapsed immediately after taking the suspect into custody. He was transported to Obici Hospital where he died shortly after midnight.
It was determined that the suspect Officer Henley had arrested was wanted in New Jersey on assault and battery charges.
Officer Henley was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Suffolk Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 330
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, March 18, 2005
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available