Deputy Sheriff Robert Morgan

Deputy Sheriff Robert Morgan

Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 5, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Robert Morgan

Deputy Robert Morgan was shot and killed as prisoners attempted to escape from the county jail.

Deputy Morgan relieved the Sheriff so he could go to meal. After taking his post, six men staged a jail break to free a prisoner. Deputy Morgan was shot and killed in a gun battle with the suspects. Deputy Morgan was able to wound one of the suspects.

All the suspects were apprehended. They were all charged with burglary and two were charged with murder.

Deputy Morgan is purported to have the shortest service record of any U.S. law enforcement officer, about 10 minutes. He was deputized by the sheriff just before the sheriff left to take his meal. The friends of the man that was being broken out of jail apparently were watching and attacked immediately after the Sheriff left.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

escape attempt