Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, February 11, 1937
Add to My HeroesWillis Arthur Coy
Patrolman Willis Coy succumbed to injuries sustained four months earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle accident while on patrol. He was thrown to the ground when his motorcycle struck a hole in the pavement.
Patrolman Coy had served with the Louisville Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 14, 1936