Colusa County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 1870
Add to My HeroesJohn A. McClain
Deputy John McClain was shot and killed while serving court papers.
Deputy McClain went to a residence to serve a writ of restitution to the occupant who refused to vacate the premises. When he arrived, one of the occupants drew a handgun. Deputy McClain ordered the suspect to drop his weapon. The man refused and fatally shot Deputy McClain in the head.
The suspect fled the scene and was never apprehended.
Deputy McClain had served with the Colusa County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended