Nueces County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, December 22, 1864
Add to My HeroesMatthew Nolan
Sheriff Nolan was shot and killed in an ambush attack.
Sheriff Nolan was on duty and talking to a local citizen when two armed suspects approached them. The men asked Sheriff Nolan what his name was. When Sheriff Nolan replied, the men opened fire, killing him instantly. As the citizen ran after the two suspects, he was shot and killed also.
Sheriff Nolan's brother, Deputy Thomas Nolan, had been killed in the line of duty four years earlier when Sheriff Matthew Nolan and Deputy Thomas Nolan attempted to arrest an intoxicated man.
Sheriff Nolan was a military veteran and had served with the Nueces County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available