Deputy Thomas Nolan

Deputy Thomas Nolan

Nueces County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 15, 1860

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Nolan

Deputy Nolan died of injuries he received when attempting to arrest an intoxicated man.

Deputy Nolan and his brother, Sheriff Matthew Nolan responded to a call where an armed, intoxicated suspect was creating a disturbance. While attempting to arrest the suspect, the suspect produced a handgun from his pants and shot Deputy Nolan in the forehead. Deputy Nolan remained in a coma until his death 11 days later.

Sheriff Matthew Nolan was shot and killed in the line of duty four years later.

Deputy Nolan had served with the Nueces County Sheriff's Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 4, 1860
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand