Sheriff Charles Clark McKnight

Grayson County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, March 5, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Charles Clark McKnight

Sheriff Charles McKnight was shot and killed when he responded to reports of a man threatening a family inside a home on Route 12 (modern-day Route 58) about six miles east of Independence.

He was shot in the chest when he approached the man to question him.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On May 25, 1934, Governor George C. Peery commuted his sentence to life. On December 6, 1939, he died in prison from cardiovascular renal disease.

Sheriff McKnight had served with the Grayson County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand