Equality Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, July 28, 1931
Add to My HeroesHiram Mundy
Marshal Hiram Mundy was shot and killed in front of his home after his son had called him to report that a suspicious vehicle had been driving up and down the street in front of their house. When Marshal Mundy approached the vehicle he was shot in the head and killed. The driver of the vehicle was the father of a man Marshal Mundy had shot and killed two years earlier.
The suspect and his son, who was with him, were apprehended and charged with Marshal Mundy's murder. His son became deathly sick and was released and sent home where he died a few days later.
Marshal Mundy had served with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 10 years
- Badge E-1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended