Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, February 6, 1991
Add to My HeroesDaniel Robert Boyle
Officer Daniel Boyle succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier after stopping a stolen car.
The suspect was found after falling through a skylight into an apartment and setting himself on fire. The man was sentenced to death, but the sentence was vacated in 2015 when he was ordered to serve life without the possibility of parole.
Officer Boyle had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for seven months since graduating from the academy. He was survived by his mother, father, stepmother, and two sisters. His father also served as a detective with the Philadelphia Police Department.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 5459
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 4, 1991
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to life