Chief Tobias B. Younce

Chief Tobias B. Younce

Jefferson City Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, September 5, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Tobias B. Younce

Chief Younce was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance near a set of railroad tracks. One of the men involved shot the chief in the abdomen. Although he was mortally wounded, the chief was able to provide the names of the suspects.

On March 20, 1931, one was convicted of complicity in a murder and sentenced to 2 years in prison. At the time of his conviction the shooter was still at large.

Chief Younce had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand