Deputy Sheriff Louis H. Dayton

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, March 20, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Louis H. Dayton

Deputy Louis Dayton died as the result of being severely beaten while conducting an investigation into illegal liquor manufacturing behind a building. A suspect attacked and severely beat him. He was able to make it home where he died a short time later.

Deputy Dayton had served with the agency for 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Never apprehended