Patrolman William Dreyer

Patrolman William Dreyer

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, November 2, 1896

Add to My Heroes

William Dreyer

Patrolman William Dreyer was struck by a train while walking his beat.

He was in the process of patrolling the Lake Shore Railroad tracks on Elk Street. Just after a passenger train passed, Patrolman Dreyer resumed his patrol of the railroad crossing and was chasing subjects who had broken into rail cars. Unknown to Patrolman Dreyer, another train was backing down the tracks. Unaware of the approach of that train, Patrolman Dreyer remained on the tracks, and was struck by the second train and was killed instantly.

Patrolman Dreyer was assigned to the 7th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train