Tazewell Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, June 3, 1967
Add to My HeroesJack Sargent
Police Officer Jack Sargent succumbed to stab wounds sustained two months earlier when he interrupted two burglars breaking into a local restaurant. He had taken one of the suspects into custody and then pursued the second suspect, who had fled. When he caught the second suspect, the man pulled out a hunting knife and stabbed Officer Sargent in the stomach. The second suspect was apprehended two weeks later in Findlay, Ohio.
Officer Sargent was taken to a local hospital where he underwent two surgeries and remained until his death.
The knife wielding suspect, 19, was returned to Tazewell and charged with murder.
Officer Sargent was a US Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Tazewell Police Department for 7 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
On October 5th, 2012, Officer Sargent's great-nephew, Trooper Andrew Fox, was struck and killed by a vehicle in the line of duty while serving with the Virginia State Police.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 11, 1967
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Charged with murder