Eagle Pass Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 26, 2005
Add to My HeroesEric Jay Van Fossan
Officer Eric Van Fossan suffered a fatal heart attack immediately after he and other officers struggled with a suspect at the scene of a domestic disturbance.
During the altercation, the officers were forced to use pepper spray on the suspect. After getting the man handcuffed, Officer Van Fossan stepped back and collapsed.
Officers at the scene immediately administered CPR. Officer Van Fossan was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Officer Van Fossan had served with the Eagle Pass Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, who serves as a reserve officer with the agency, and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack