Detective James M. Shepard

Detective James M. Shepard

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, February 2, 1887

Add to My Heroes

James M. Shepard

Detective James Shepard was killed when a house he was in collapsed.

Detective Shepard went to the west side of the city to conduct an investigation. While at the location the weather suddenly turned violent. Heavy winds swept the area. Detective Shepard took shelter in a house that was under construction. The force of the winds caused the house to collapse, killing Detective Shepard.

Detective Shepard had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 21 years, and had once held the position of Superintendent. He was a Civil War veteran with the United States Army who was wounded during the battle of Malvern Hill and taken prisoner by the Confederate Army.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Structure collapse

investigation