Detention Officer Charles F. Hooks

Juvenile Court of Memphis and Shelby County, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, August 29, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Charles F. Hooks

Detention Officer Charles Hooks was shot and killed while guarding prisoners at the Juvenile Detention Quarters at 578 South Lauderdale Street.

Officer Hooks was in the mess hall of the Detention Quarters, overseeing the evening supper when a 15-year-old prisoner drew a revolver and shot him. The suspect, along with five other prisoners, ages 12 to 14, were charged in connection with his murder. The killer was sentenced to one to five years in the Tennessee Penitentiary. The others were sentenced to 11 months and 29 days in the county workhouse.

Officer Hooks was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years

escape attempt, juvenile offender, prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand