Constable Henry Phelps

Constable Henry Phelps

Lenox Constable's Office, New York

End of Watch Friday, October 31, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Henry Phelps

Constable Henry Phelps drowned in the Erie Canal while returning from Lenox Basin after serving court papers.

While riding back to Canastota, Constable Phelps' horse became frightened and jumped into the canal. Constable Phelps, who was wearing heavy clothing and did not know how to swim, drowned.

Constable Phelps had served as a constable for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, brother, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

civil papers

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand