Douglas County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 2005
Add to My HeroesHaven Blake Gammill
Deputy Haven Gammill was shot and killed while making an arrest at a home on Georgia Highway 5, near Amber Drive, in Douglasville.
He and several deputies went to serve a warrant on a man suspected of child molestation. After arresting the man in the living room, the deputies started to clear the rest of the home. As they cleared a back room, the man's stepfather pulled a gun and opened fire. Deputy Gammill was struck in the face. Another deputy returned fire and killed the stepfather. The man they were originally arresting was not wounded.
Deputy Gammill was flown to Atlanta Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.
Deputy Gammill had served with the Douglas County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his parents, fiancée, and two young children from a previous marriage, brother and a sister.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 591
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed