Patrolman Ross C. Fisher

Patrolman Ross C. Fisher

Wellston Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, November 12, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Ross C. Fisher

Patrolman Fisher succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier after he responded to reports of a man with a gun at a local tavern on Ohio Avenue.

Patrolman Fisher and another patrolman approached the man and asked him to step outside so they could talk. The man suddenly jumped up and produced a gun. Patrolman Fisher's partner tried to grab the man from behind, but the man turned and pointed the gun at him. As he did so, Patrolman Fisher opened fire, wounding the suspect. The man then opened fire and struck Patrolman Fisher and a bystander. Both officers returned fire and killed the suspect. The bystander died at the scene as well. Patrolman Fisher was transported to Holzer Hospital in Gallipolis, where he died three days later.

Patrolman Fisher had served with the Wellston Police Department and previously served as the sheriff of Jackson County. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 9, 1936
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand