Burbank Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, November 25, 2004
Add to My HeroesPatrick Michael Righi-Barnard
Patrol Officer Patrick Righi-Barnard was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while assisting a motorist who had just been involved in an accident on I-55 near Lexington.
He was off duty, in his personal vehicle, while en route to visit relatives for Thanksgiving in Tremont, Illinois. While assisting the motorist, another vehicle entered the median and struck Officer Righi-Barnard and the motorist, killing the officer and severely injuring the motorist.
The suspects fled the scene but were arrested a short time later following a large manhunt. The driver was charged with obstructing justice and leaving the scene of a fatal accident. The passenger was charged with obstructing justice for removing the license plates from their vehicle.
Officer Righi-Barnard was a United States Army Reserve Military Police veteran who had served with the Burbank Police Department for 10 months and previously served with the Markham Police Department for six years. His biological father was a police officer who, at age 33, was killed in an accidental shooting while off duty. He was survived by his fiancée, mother, stepfather, and sister.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 135
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended