Special Agent Don E. Gresham

Special Agent Don E. Gresham

Tennessee Department of Finance and Taxation - Alcohol Tax Unit, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, January 28, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Don E. Gresham

Special Agent Don Gresham was shot and killed while conducting a bootlegging investigation in Madison County, four miles east of the Jackson city limits.

He had been interviewing a subject in a tavern on Highway 70 for two hours. During the course of the interview, Agent Gresham's service weapon fell from its holster.

The subject he was speaking to picked up the gun and as he handed it back to Agent Gresham the weapon discharged. The round struck the subject in the wrist. The man yelled out that the agent shot him then pulled out his own gun and shot Agent Gresham three times, mortally wounding him.

The subject was arrested at a local hospital and charged with Agent Gresham's murder. The man was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in jail.

Agent Gresham was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Alcohol Tax Unit for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

alcohol violation