Police Officer Charles Richard Thomas Haist

Henry County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, February 16, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Charles Richard Thomas Haist

Police Officer Chuck Haist was responding to a distress call when his patrol car collided with a pickup truck at approximately 5:30 am on McDonough Hampton Road, near I-75. The impact caused Officer Haist's patrol to overturn and land upside-down.

The driver of the pickup truck was also transported to the hospital with injuries.

Three suspects were apprehended in the incident Officer Haist was responding to.

Officer Haist had served with the Henry County Police Department for two years and had served in law enforcement for a total of six years. He is survived by two young daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 110

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response