New Madrid Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, September 19, 1953
Add to My HeroesDoyne Everett Lindsey
Marshal Lindsey succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while investigating a prowler in a residential area of the city.
Shortly after speaking to the complainant, Marshal Lindsey located the suspect in a nearby yard. When he grabbed onto the man's arm, the suspect suddenly produced a small caliber pistol and opened fire, striking Marshal Lindsey four times.
Despite being severely wounded, Marshal Lindsey returned fire, but did not strike the suspect. Despite a large manhunt the suspect was able to escape.
Marshal Lindsey was taken to Delta Community Hospital where he died three days later. He had served with the New Madrid Police Department for only 6 months, and is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 16, 1953
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available