San Elizario Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, October 4, 1895
Add to My HeroesDionisio Soto
Officer Soto died from wounds sustained several days earlier when he was beaten by three men after having arrested one of the men for fighting.
The man who had originally been arrested was permitted to go back into a dance to retrieve his hat. When he exited the dance hall, two other men accompanied him. One of the men asked the suspect to be released into their custody.
When Officer Soto refused they attacked his assistant. As Officer Soto attempted to intervene, he was knocked from his horse and then severely beaten by the three. He died several days later.
One of the suspects was convicted of murder and sentenced to 5 years in jail.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 1, 1895
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available