Detective Sergeant James Maher

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, July 27, 1919

Add to My Heroes

James Maher

Detective James Maher was shot and killed after responding to the San Remo Hotel to investigate a murder.

Detective Maher went to the hotel at the corner of Central Park West and Seventy-Fourth Street, Manhattan, to investigate a murder. After arriving at the hotel, Detective Maher found that the hotel watchman had shot and killed another employee after an argument. Detective Maher went to the room of the hotel owner to call a description of the suspect into police headquarters. As he and the manager exited the room, the suspect, who was hiding in a closet in the room, jumped out and shot Detective Maher, killing him. It is thought that the suspect shot Detective Maher thinking he was the hotel owner.

The suspect fled through the hotel but was cornered by a United States Army Lieutenant who was staying at the hotel. With nowhere to run, the suspect shot and killed himself.

Detective Mahr had served with the New York City Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the 20th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, mother, four brothers, and three sisters. One of his brothers was a retired Lieutenant with the New York City Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed Suicide

homicide investigation, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand