Castleberry Independent School District Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, January 18, 2005
Add to My HeroesLloyd Auther Rogers
Officer Lloyd Rogers suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after breaking up a fight between two juveniles in front of Irma Marsh Middle School.
After separating the two juveniles, Officer Rogers attempted to place one of the suspects into custody, but the juvenile remained combative. He was able to handcuff the juvenile as the agency's chief responded to the scene.
As the chief spoke with the juvenile inside the building, Officer Rogers returned to his patrol car to obtain his citation book. When Officer Rogers failed to return to the building, the chief went outside and found him leaning against his patrol car, having trouble breathing. Officer Rogers had been able to inform dispatch of his condition, and an ambulance had been sent to the scene. Officer Rogers was flown to a local hospital where he passed away approximately 30 minutes later.
Officer Rogers had served with the Castleberry ISD Police Department for 6 months and had previously served with the Westworth Police Department as an auxiliary officer and full-time officer for 7 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Lincoln 2
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack