Round Rock Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 2, 1878
Add to My HeroesA. G. Hall
City Marshal A.G. Hall succumbed to wounds sustained one week earlier when he confronted two brothers who were carrying a Winchester rifle at a local saloon.
When Marshal Hall ordered the two to relinquish the rifle, one of the men produced a concealed revolver. Marshal Hall drew his own weapon and exchanged shots with the man. Marshal Hall was shot in the arm, which caused a serious injury. The shootout continued down the street and one of the brothers was wounded. Both were eventually arrested and charged in connection with the incident.
The wound to Marshal Hall's arm was so seriously injured that the arm had to be amputated. It was believed that he would recover from the surgery but he died several days later.
The two brothers were brought before the judge for trial several times. However, each time they were brought before the judge, witnesses failed to appear. Because of this the judge eventually dismissed the case against the two.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 26, 1878
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Case dismissed