Policeman Jeremiah Dunham

Policeman Jeremiah Dunham

Rahway Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Jeremiah Dunham

Policeman Dunham was struck and killed by an express train at the Rahway railroad station, where he had been assigned. Policeman Dunham was attempting to cross the tracks when he was struck in front of the platform. The train was running without its headlight and was not sounding any warning bells when it passed the station at a high rate of speed.

Policeman Dunham was a veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train