North Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, September 30, 1927
Add to My HeroesRichard D. Howell
Special Officer Dick Howell succumbed to the effects of a gunshot wound sustained on April 11, 1908, while he and the North Fort Worth police chief investigated a shooting. Officer Howell had been in the city police station speaking with the chief when citizens alerted them to the shooting at Lake Street and 12th street (current day Texas Street).
As the two attempted to arrest the suspect, a struggle ensued, and the suspect was able to open fire with his shotgun. The chief was struck in the abdomen and seriously wounded. Officer Howell was struck in the thigh, causing a serious wound and shattering his bone. The suspect was then taken into custody by citizens.
The suspect was convicted of the murder of his son-in-law in 1908 and sentenced to be executed. It was reversed on appeal in 1909. He was convicted a second time for 75 years, and it was appealed to five years in 1911. He accepted a two-year sentence in 1914.
The leg wound Officer Howell received was enough to cause his leg to be amputated. During the following years, Officer Howell suffered several strokes as a result of the wound and amputation. Despite his serious medical conditions, he was appointed Night Sergeant for North Fort Worth and continued in the position after the city was annexed by Fort Worth in 1910. He eventually succumbed to his wound on September 30, 1927.
Officer Howell had served in law enforcement for a total of 25 years. He had served with the North Fort Worth Police Department, Fort Worth and Denver Railroad Police, and Fort Worth Police Department. He was survived by his wife, six stepchildren, four brothers, and two sisters.
He is buried in Mount Olivet Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, April 11, 1908
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Served two years