Police Officer Bryan Scott Hurst

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, January 6, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Bryan Scott Hurst

Police Officer Bryan Hurst was shot and killed during the robbery of the Fifth Third Bank at 6265 East Broad Street in Columbus.

Officer Hurst was working special duty inside the bank when a man entered, announced a robbery, and then immediately opened fire on him. One of the rounds struck Officer Hurst in the upper chest area, just above his vest.

Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Hurst was able to return fire and wound the suspect in the chest. The wound prevented the suspect from obtaining any money or injuring anyone else.

The 30-year-old suspect fled but was apprehended three days later. He was charged with murder and three counts of bank robbery. He was convicted in federal court of murdering Officer Hurst, two counts of bank robbery, and was subsequently sentenced to death. In December 2024, while he was in federal prison in Terre Haute, Indiana, President Joeseph Biden commuted his sentence to life in prison.

Officer Hurst was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Columbus Division of Police for eight years. He is survived by his wife and 6-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2057
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to Death

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand